×

Registration

Profile Informations

Login Datas

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!

Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulations Privacy Notice

  1. Exclusively Equestrian is a controller and processor of limited amounts of your personal data. We can be contacted as follows:

Contact:

Elinor Thatcher Jones

Company name:

Exclusively Equestrian Ltd.

Address:

12 Church Street, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire HP16 0AX

Tel:

+ 44 (0) 7778220008

Email:

info@exclusivelyequestrian.com

This privacy notice covers your right to be informed under the GDPR, May 2018. You also have the right of access.

We hold personal data on you under the following lawful bases:

Lawful Bases for Holding Personal Data

Why we Process your Personal Data

Data Held

Contract (customers)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Legal obligation (customers)

To fulfil contractual obligations (whether written or verbal) an enable normal business transaction and communications by letter, phone, call, email or text

 

 

 

To fulfil documentation under GDPR https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/accountability-and-governance/documentation

Name

Email address

Phone Number

Billing Address

Delivery Address

Orders Placed

 

As above plus:

Dates regarding communication of GDPR requirements

Contract (suppliers)

 

Name

Job Title

Department

Company name

Company address

Company landline number

Mobile phone number

Email address

General business information

Terms & conditions

Bank Details

 1. We do not collect or store special category data/sensitive personal data as defined under the GDPR, May 2018.

 2. Any data stored in terms of profiling, aggregation, research etc. is first put through a process of anonymisation so individuals cannot be identified.

 3. All information held on you is supplied by you. We do not collect personal data about you from third parties.

 4. Below are the rights associated with each lawful basis that Exclusively Equestrian uses to conduct its business with you, as laid down under the GDPR, May 2018.

 

Your rights

Lawful basis

Access

Rectification

Restrict processing

Erasure

(to be forgotten)

Data portability

Object

With-draw

Contract

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

Yes

Legitimate interest

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

Consent

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

Yes

Legal

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

No

No

5. If you wish to exert any of the rights tabled above with regard to your data, please contact us at the address that starts the privacy notice.

6. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

7. Your personal data is not sold to any third parties. It is kept solely for running Exclusively Equestrian’s business which covers the areas of communication, contractual obligations, administering the business, payments and documentation under the GDPR.

 8. Sharing your data:

Who We Share Your Data With

Accountant

Website Analytic Tools

Website/Server host

Web Developer

Marketing platform

Email providers

Shippers/couriers

9. Your data may be passed to other countries for processing.

10. Our only automated decision making is automated order updates sent via email.

11. We take reasonable actions to ensure your data is safe.

12. Your details will remain on file at Exclusively Equestrian unless you ask us to delete them.

Privacy policy

Effective 25 May 2018

1. Introduction

This privacy policy sets out what personal data we collect from you, how and why we do it, the lawful basis upon which we process it, who we share it with and how you can access it or ask us to amend or destroy it.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy and personal data are protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time so you should check back here from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

2. What personal data do we collect?

We do not collect or hold any sensitive personal data as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation, 2018. The type of data we collect differs depending on what type of relationship you have with us so if you are in one of the groups below we may collect some or all of the information.

2.1 If you are a customer

We may collect your name, billing address, delivery address, phone numbers, email addresses, previous correspondence, IP addresses, device specific information like your browser version details, demographic, geo-location, cookie details, behaviour, preferences, feedback on the quality of our service, either on an ad hoc basis or as the result of undertaking research.

We do not collect or store special category data/sensitive personal data as defined under the GDPR, May 2018 as all transactions are routed through PayPal or Sage Pay.

2.2 If you are a supplier

We may collect your name, job title, department, business address, phone numbers, email addresses, bank account details, Terms & Conditions.

3. How do we collect your personal data and where does it come from?

You may give this to us in person, verbally over the phone, face-to-face, or by chat box, messaging app, text, email, or social media. It could also be information we get from you when you use our website and collected by using cookies, tracking and analytics software. Or it could be from your own website(s), any of your social media accounts or other publicly accessible sources.

3.1 We use cookies

Cookies are small data files websites store on your device to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their device a bit intrusive. Although this is generally quite harmless, you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of the website. You can remove cookies by going into your browsers control panel/preferences.

3.2 We use analytics software

We also use analytics software to build profiles of visitors to our website based on their IP address, geo-location, and the actions they take when interacting with our website. We also use software to track repeat visits by appending action data to a previous visitor’s IP address. Your email address and social media profile can also be appended to this visitor profile if you click through from one of our outbound emails, subscribe to our email list, complete a form on our website or engage with us via our chat box. This enables us to identify you as an individual and to provide you with a higher quality and a more personalised experience.

3.3 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

4. What is the purpose for collecting your personal data?

We aim to our provide our clients with high quality, personalised services based on a professional business relationship. The specific purposes varies depending on the relationship you already have with us or may do in future.

5. What do we do with your personal data? (ie. how we process it)

We store your personal data in our digital address book, accounting systems and email broadcast program.

Data is stored in both digital and written formats at our business premises. All systems are password and antivirus protected.

We use a number of different software applications and Software as a Service (SaaS) providers with servers based around the world and your personal data could be stored and processed on one of our computers, phones or locally in the UK, Europe or on a server in a country outside of where you live.

6. What is the lawful basis upon which we process your personal data?

We act as data controllers in that we determine the purposes and the means of processing your personal data. As a small company, categorised as employing less than 250 people, we are also data processors in that we use your information to efficiently administer our retail business. This involves holding your personal data for legitimate business reasons, e.g. communicating with you by phone, email, text and by post, fulfilling our contractual obligations and contractual transactions with individuals and companies, including our compliance with HMRC.

The processing enables us to enhance the quality of our service, to modify or to personalise it in some way as to improve your overall experience. Or to provide you with improved benefits including the following and to;

-        Better understand how you interact with our website

-        Send you information that might be of interest or benefit to you

-        Introduce us and our services and products to you, including trusted third parties that might be useful to you

-        Analyse the effectiveness of our marketing communications or campaigns

-        Identify and prevent fraud

There may be up to four different lawful basis upon which we process your personal data and these are;

   Contract

Such processing is necessary in order to enter into or perform a contract with you to provide you with a high quality service.

Legitimate interest

It is in our legitimate interest to communicate with you and you would reasonably expect us to use your personal data to learn more about you before, during and after making contact.

Consent

You have consented to the processing of your personal data for specific purposes.

Legal

Under certain circumstances we are required by law to process your personal data, to comply with, but are not limited to HMRC or to identify and prevent fraud.

Type of business relationship you have with us now (or may have in the future)

Lawful basis

 

Contract

Legitimate interest

Consent

Customers

 

 

 

Provide you with high quality service(s) and an outstanding experience whenever and however you are in contact with us

Y

 

 

Keep accurate records

Y

 

 

Understand your needs better by using research, so we can improve the quality of our service(s) and products

 

Y

 

Provide you with discount codes and exclusive offers

 

Y

 

Inform you about new services that may be useful to you

 

Y

 

Help you to enjoy your hobby and sport by sharing our insights and experience

 

Y

 

Suppliers

 

 

 

Provide an outstanding experience whenever and however you are in contact with us

 

Y

 

Collaborate with you to provide a high quality service to our customers

Y

 

 

Be able to pay you for your service(s)

Y

 

 

 


7. Respecting your personal data rights

Whenever we process information for the above purposes we always respect your personal data rights, which include the right to be informed, the right of access, the right of rectification, the right of erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to object and the right not to be subjected to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

Your rights

Lawful basis

Access

Rectification

Restrict processing

Erasure

(to be forgotten)

Data portability

Object

With-draw

Contract

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

Yes

Legitimate interest

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

Yes

Consent

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

Yes

Legal

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

No

No

8. How long do we hold your personal data?

We will continue to hold your personal data until you ask us to destroy it.

9. Maintaining the security of your personal data (ie. breaches)

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal data.

We have installed an SSL certificate on our website to encrypt any personal data that you provide us. We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including security measures to mitigate the risk of unauthorised access to our systems.

We use desktop, laptop and mobile computers to store your personal data. Some paper based records are stored securely at our business address.

10.1 Who we share your personal data with

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so, or to help us to detect, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues or protect the rights, property or safety of Exclusively Equestrian.

Your personal data is restricted to Exclusively Equestrian employees and trusted suppliers who need to have the information in order to process it and are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or their contracts terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

 10.2 If you are a supplier

We will only share your personal data with employees, with existing or prospective customers or other trusted suppliers for the purpose of providing a high quality service to our customers and in compliance with this privacy policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will also share your personal data to help us to detect, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues or protect the rights, property or safety of Exclusively Equestrian as required by law.

 11. Requesting access to your personal information

If you think we have not respected your personal data rights, wish to restrict or to object to the way we process your personal data, to amend or destroy your personal data or simply to request details of the personal data which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation, 2018, then e-mail info@exclusivelyequestrian.com and we will respond within a maximum of one month as required by the General Data Protection Regulations.

 PLEASE NOTE: There is no charge for providing you with a copy of your personal data. We can refuse or charge you a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded or excessive. If we refuse your request we will tell you within a month why we have refused it.

 You also have the right to complain to the Information Commission’s Office, www.ico.org.uk, if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your personal data or seek a judicial remedy.